Metropolitan Heating and Cooling Vans Available Now Image

Privacy Policy

Metropolitan Heating and Cooling Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated on 28 June 2021. Gas & Plumbing Australia Pty Ltd [ACN 609 895 721] (all Australian States and Territories except Queensland) and Plumbing & Gas Pty Ltd [ACN 152 593 630] (Queensland only) trading as [Metropolitan Heating and Cooling] (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.metropolitanheatingandcooling.com.au/ website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”). This Privacy Policy is applicable to Metropolitan Heating and Cooling and subsidiaries. We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. Within Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you. We invite you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.metropolitanheatingandcooling.com.au/

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

USE OF DATA

Metropolitan Heating and Cooling uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • Processing an application you have made
  • Undertaking various activities required by law
  • Providing you with information about other services that may be of interest to you that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with may offer
  • Providing you with promotional information about us and other organisations that we have affiliations with
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. Metropolitan Heating and Cooling will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

Metropolitan Heating and Cooling may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Metropolitan Heating and Cooling
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These may include both electronic and physical security measures.

INTERNET USERS

If you access our website, we may collect information about your connection session in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website may from time to time use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not contain personal information per se, but they may link back to a database record about you. We may use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Metropolitan Heating and Cooling. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is granted.

ACCESS

You may be entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the personal information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

ANALYTICS

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service. Google Analytics Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

GOOGLE ADS REMARKETING PRIVACY POLICY

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please our Privacy Officer via the details below: Privacy Officer: Debbie Scutella Phone: 1300 367 333

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act. This privacy policy may change from time to time.

zip pay Options
Zip Pay Payment Options Image

Now Available!

Interest free heating and cooling with trusted pay later options

Need Your Heating and Cooling Serviced Today?
Need Your Heating and Cooling Serviced Today?

Need Your Heating and Cooling Serviced Today?

Our expert team can be there when you need us most - morning, noon or night. Book now and we'll call you back within 3 minutes.

Book Now
25 years

Emergency Service

Available 24/7*

25 year

Interest Free Options

$0 Deposit**

What Our Happy Customers Have to Say

Better service starts here

5 stars rating

Our heating and air con stopped working, so we had Metropolitan come out to look at it. Joe gave it a service and got it working again. Great work, thanks again!

Mark - WA
5 stars rating

Tyson was prompt, polite and pleasant. He was also able to fix my aircon problem quickly and was very knowledgeable about the issue. I would contact him again.

Helen - SA
5 stars rating

Had Ferris attend and service my air conditioner. He did a fantastic job, explained everything and it’s working like brand-new now. Happy with the service.

Johnson - VIC
  • York Heating and Cooling Technicians

    When you need an expert in York's heating and cooling product range, contact your local specialists at Metropolitan Heating and Cooling.

  • Vulcan Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Metropolitan Heating and Cooling are experts at repairing and servicing all Vulcan heating and cooling products.

  • Toshiba Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Have you got questions about Toshiba's heating and cooling systems?

  • Temperzone Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Metropolitan Heating and Cooling install and repair Temperzone's heating and cooling systems.

  • TECO Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Have you got questions about TECO heating and cooling systems? Ask one of our expert technicians at Metropolitan Heating and Cooling!

  • STADT Heating and Cooling Technicians

    STADT Heating and Cooling System Service and Repairs

  • Sharp Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Your Sharp products are in safe hands when you choose Metropolitan Heating and Cooling.

  • Sanyo Heating and Cooling Technicians

    If you're after service on your Sanyo heating and cooling system, call the experts at Metropolitan Heating and Cooling.

  • Samsung Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Metropolitan Heating and Cooling is your local Samsung heating and cooling specialists.

  • Rinnai Heating and Cooling Technicians

    When you need an expert in Rinnai's products, contact your local specialists at Metropolitan Heating and Cooling.

  • Panasonic Heating and Cooling Technicians

    When you need an expert in Panasonic heating and cooling technology, contact your local specialists, Metropolitan Heating and Cooling.

  • NEC Air Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Has your NEC heating and cooling system broken down? Does it need a repair or service? Perhaps you want to upgrade to a new one?

  • Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Did you know Metropolitan Heating and Cooling can install, service and repair all Mitsubishi Heavy Industries products and technology?

  • Mitsubishi Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Need a Mitsubishi heating and cooling service?

  • Midea Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Did you know that Metropolitan Heating and Cooling supply, install and repair Midea products right across Australia?

  • LG Heating and Cooling Technicians

    LG is a worldwide leader in consumer electronics and has been a staple in quality home appliances since the late 1940s.

  • Lennox Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Did you know Metropolitan Heating and Cooling can install and repair all Lennox heating and cooling solutions?

  • Kelvinator Air Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Metropolitan Heating and Cooling are experts at sourcing, installing, repairing and servicing all Kelvinator heating and cooling systems.

  • Kaden Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Do you need a Kaden Air heating and cooling service?

  • Hitachi Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Hitachi heating and cooling products come highly recommended by the expert team at Metropolitan Heating and Cooling.

  • Haier Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Need your Haier heating and cooling system serviced, repaired or a new one installed?

  • Fujitsu Heating and Cooling Technicians

    When you need an expert in Fujitsu heating and cooling technology, you need to contact Metropolitan Heating and Cooling.

  • Coolair Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Do you want to support a local business? Look no further than Coolair and your local Metropolitan Heating and Cooling technicians.

  • Celair Heating and Cooling Technicians

    If you want to support local business, look no further than Celair and your local Metropolitan Heating and Cooling technicians.

  • Carrier Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Curious about a Carrier heating and cooling system? Metropolitan Heating and Cooling have all the answers you need.

  • Brivis Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Metropolitan Heating and Cooling are experts at supplying, repairing, servicing and installing all Brivis heating and cooling systems.

  • Breezair Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Do you want to know more about Breezair? Read on for all the details!

  • Braemar Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Metropolitan Heating and Cooling are experts at installing, repairing and servicing all Braemar heating and cooling technologies.

  • Bonaire Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Metropolitan Heating and Cooling are experts at installing, repairing and servicing all of Bonaire's heating and cooling technologies.

  • Actron Air Heating and Cooling Technicians

    Metropolitan Heating and Cooling are experts at installing, repairing and servicing all of Actron Air's heating and cooling technologies.